Page 1 of 1

Linux 0.7.126: Quest debug fails to show after loading game

Posted: Tue May 21, 2019 11:55 pm
by Jay_H
This is best shown with a video:



After I load the game, the debugger refuses to show while I'm in the city. If I leave the city limits, I can see the quest buildings until I re-enter the city.

Re: Linux 0.7.126: Quest debug fails to show after loading game

Posted: Wed May 22, 2019 12:30 am
by Interkarma
Those look like different quests though. Does the second quest also happen inside the same town? The debugger only shows locators while player is inside the town where that quest takes place.

Re: Linux 0.7.126: Quest debug fails to show after loading game

Posted: Wed May 22, 2019 12:52 am
by Jay_H
It's the same quest each time. I'm going through them one by one for testing.

Looks like fast travelling to the same city remedies the problem.

Re: Linux 0.7.126: Quest debug fails to show after loading game

Posted: Wed May 22, 2019 1:21 am
by Interkarma
Thank you, I'll take a look when I can. :)

Re: Linux 0.7.126: Quest debug fails to show after loading game

Posted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:14 pm
by Jay_H
Just some more info: this happens a ton after teleporting into a city, and usually leaves the location markers way, way below or above the city. I guess it's just a problem with height coordinates. Most of the time if I look at the floor I can see the markers display, and if I leave the city they return to their proper height. Odd bug.

Re: Linux 0.7.126: Quest debug fails to show after loading game

Posted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 10:49 pm
by Interkarma
Yeah, definitely an issue with floating Y. I was fighting this a bit during development and thought I'd resolved all the bad cases (debugger overlay is a bit of a hacky UI). I just haven't had the energy to face it again yet. :)

Re: Linux 0.7.126: Quest debug fails to show after loading game

Posted: Thu Jul 25, 2019 5:54 am
by Jay_H
Well, it's certainly not a priority. If it never gets fixed, AFAIK a 100% workaround is to just fast travel to where you already are :) So fix or not it should be workable.