Can I use x32 saves if I upgrade to x64?

Discuss Daggerfall Unity and Daggerfall Tools for Unity.
Post Reply
johnwax
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 8:09 pm

Can I use x32 saves if I upgrade to x64?

Post by johnwax » Wed Feb 06, 2019 7:42 pm

I've been bumbling along using x32 and have decided to upgrade to x64. I will of course be using the x64 DFU build. Will I be able to transfer over and use my x32s saves?

User avatar
pango
Posts: 887
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 6:14 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Can I use x32 saves if I upgrade to x64?

Post by pango » Wed Feb 06, 2019 9:09 pm

Hi johnwax,
I assume it should be fine, saves are made of one JPEG image (the screenshot) and JSON files (hence a text based format).
When a measure becomes a target, it ceases to be a good measure.
-- Charles Goodhart

User avatar
Hazelnut
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2017 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I use x32 saves if I upgrade to x64?

Post by Hazelnut » Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:17 pm

Yes there's no difference regarding saves. When you say you're going to switch from 32 to 64bit version does that mean you're upgrading your OS then?

johnwax
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 8:09 pm

Re: Can I use x32 saves if I upgrade to x64?

Post by johnwax » Thu Feb 07, 2019 12:34 am

Hazelnut wrote:
Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:17 pm
does that mean you're upgrading your OS then?
Yes. New hard drive, new copy of Win 7 (I refuse to use Win 10). Will reinstall Daggerfall classic and DFU (64 bit version). Any suggestions?

Have and question for you - You can take screenshots in the classic game and they end up in the PICS folder. How do you take screenshots in DFU and where do they end up?

User avatar
Interkarma
Posts: 4132
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 1:51 am

Re: Can I use x32 saves if I upgrade to x64?

Post by Interkarma » Thu Feb 07, 2019 12:43 am

There's no screenshot key in DFU, though I really should add one. But you can use PrintScreen to capture a screenshot - or Alt+PrintScreen (active window only) if you're running a windowed view or multi-monitor setup.

johnwax
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 8:09 pm

Re: Can I use x32 saves if I upgrade to x64?

Post by johnwax » Fri Feb 08, 2019 7:53 pm

Tried PrintScreen but couldn't find the image file (located in PICS in classic). Many people have posted screenshots for mods etc. so there must be some standard way to do it even though its not built in.

User avatar
Interkarma
Posts: 4132
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 1:51 am

Re: Can I use x32 saves if I upgrade to x64?

Post by Interkarma » Fri Feb 08, 2019 8:39 pm

PrintScreen takes a screenshot to your clipboard, it doesn't save a file. Just paste your clipboard into a paint app and save.

If you have a GeForce card with Experience installed, you use Alt+F1.

And here's an article showing a variety of ways to take screenshots.

https://www.howtogeek.com/340372/how-to ... -pc-games/

Post Reply