Page 1 of 1

Possibly a land texture bug

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 3:36 pm
by yabay
.

Re: Possibly a land texture bug

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 3:39 pm
by Jay_H
Welcome to the forums :) This is a problem we typically see when video hardware doesn't meet the game's requirements. Here are benchmarks for your GPU.

Re: Possibly a land texture bug

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 3:48 pm
by King of Worms
Jay_H wrote: Wed Aug 14, 2019 3:39 pm Welcome to the forums :) This is a problem we typically see when video hardware doesn't meet the game's requirements. Here are benchmarks for your GPU.
Its just 20x slower than gtx970 :D

Re: Possibly a land texture bug

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 4:13 pm
by mikeprichard
I see these questions come up quite a bit across the forums - would it be possible for extra visibility to post the recommended minimum specs (and briefly note the problems if those specs aren't met) prominently on the DFU download page here: https://www.dfworkshop.net/projects/dag ... ve-builds/? I think that would really cut down significantly on the confusion/repeat posts (no offense meant to the OP here - right now this info isn't too convenient without a detailed search!).

Re: Possibly a land texture bug

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 11:18 pm
by yabay
.

Re: Possibly a land texture bug

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 11:22 pm
by Jay_H
Don't worry about it :lol: We'll help where we can! Hope you enjoy DFU.

Re: Possibly a land texture bug

Posted: Sun Sep 01, 2019 5:25 pm
by pango
I tested some workaround, with the help of Siva Machina on Discord, who owns a HD-3000.

Replacing

Code: Select all

uint index = tex2D(_TilemapTex, IN.uv_MainTex).a * _MaxIndex;
with

Code: Select all

uint index = tex2D(_TilemapTex, IN.uv_MainTex).a * _MaxIndex + 0.5;
line 88 of Assets/Shaders/DaggerfallTilemapTextureArray.shader seems to fix that particular bug. Not shadows issues or anything else, but still that's a noticeable improvements for people that have to run DFU on that hardware.

That looks like a very inexpensive workaround (most likely lost in the noise), and it seems to work fine on my regular hardware, so maybe it can be added directly into the standard shader?
Otherwise, say if the risk of regression is deemed too high, it could be added to a variant of the shader, so it could be enabled at runtime; But I don't know how to do such things...

I submitted it as a PR

Re: Possibly a land texture bug

Posted: Sun Sep 01, 2019 7:39 pm
by Siva_Machina
If more information of my laptop is a Dell Latitude E6420 with 8 GB ram running Kubuntu 18.04

https://www.cnet.com/products/dell-lati ... 247/specs/

Re: Possibly a land texture bug

Posted: Sun Sep 01, 2019 9:50 pm
by GethN7
I have an Intel HD 4400 and I've been able to play with the DREAM mod with few issues and relatively good framerates most of the time, though I occasionally see a few squared off water textures too.

Re: Possibly a land texture bug

Posted: Sun Sep 01, 2019 10:04 pm
by Siva_Machina
GethN7 wrote: Sun Sep 01, 2019 9:50 pm I have an Intel HD 4400 and I've been able to play with the DREAM mod with few issues and relatively good framerates most of the time, though I occasionally see a few squared off water textures too.
As posted above I have tested it. This patch defintly works with my hardware. I hope it gets merged.