How to cap framerate

Post here if you need help getting started with Daggerfall Unity or just want to clarify a potential bug. Questions about playing or modding classic Daggerfall should be posted to Community.
Post Reply
rcsverige
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2021 4:32 am

How to cap framerate

Post by rcsverige »

So I just installed daggerfall unity and went in to play. The only problem I have is that the frame rate is over 700 and I would prefer that my computer doesnt sound like a jet. How would I go about capping the frame rate to around 60? Is it possible to just go into Nvidia control panel to cap the frames? Thanks for any help.

User avatar
pango
Posts: 2924
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 6:14 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: How to cap framerate

Post by pango »

Welcome to the forums, rcsverige!

Simplest way should be to enable "Vertical Sync" in the main screen of the launcher.

There's also a setting in settings.ini (in the Persistent Data Path),

Code: Select all

[Video]
TargetFrameRate=0
that you can modify to use a different rate than your screen vertical refresh rate.
When a measure becomes a target, it ceases to be a good measure.
-- Charles Goodhart

rcsverige
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2021 4:32 am

Re: How to cap framerate

Post by rcsverige »

Thats the problem. I cant find the .ini file and when I enable "Vertical Sync" in game it does nothing because I continue to experience 700 plus fps. I have looked for the .ini everywhere I can but it is nowhere to be found. Am I supposed to have the Daggerfall Unity Workshop? When I clicked on the persistent data path link I followed the locations but still couldnt find the .ini.

User avatar
XJDHDR
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:15 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: How to cap framerate

Post by XJDHDR »

That's strange because the INI file is definitely in that folder:
DFU persistent data.png
DFU persistent data.png (18.49 KiB) Viewed 164 times
I would say that you need to run the game at least once to generate this folder but you've already done that. All I can think of is that you're either looking in the wrong place or you have your appdata folder set to be hidden.

Post Reply